08.11.18
The capacity of renewable energy has overtaken that of fossil fuels in the UK for...
View all news
Contact us

Unit 9, Atlas House
Bedwas Business Park
Bedwas
Caerphilly
CF83 8DU

T: 029 20880222
F: 029 20880676
E: sales@chemcorp.co.uk

Privacy Policy

We are Chemical Corporation (UK) Ltd based at Atlas House, Unit 9 Bedwas Business Park, Bedwas Mid Glamorgan UK CF83 8DU. Our company registration number is 03931214 and our VAT Registration number is 742 0667 42. In this statement Chemical Corporation (UK) Ltd will sometimes be referred to as "we".

This Privacy Notice is designed to help you understand everything you need to know about the what, why and how’s of our data gathering and processing operations, and what your legal rights are as an individual.

We hope you’ll take some time to read this; we’ve tried to keep it all as simple as possible and we will keep you informed on this platform if there are any changes to the way we process your personal data in the future, before making them.

Chemical Corporation (UK) Ltd takes its responsibilities to protecting your data very seriously and we advise you get to know our practices – If there’s anything in this policy you don’t understand or if you want to ask any questions, please feel free to contact us.

Why do we collect personal data?

We collect data as you may be: an existing customer of ours, a prospective customer, someone we’ve met at trade shows/exhibitions or business functions, someone who we’ve identified as being a purchasing decision maker from a specific industry sector relevant to the products we sell and services we provide.

The data we collect about you:

Personal data, or personal information, means any information about an individual from which that person can be identified. It does not include data where the identity has been removed (anonymous data).

We may collect, use, store and transfer different kinds of personal data that you give us through our site or by using our applications, corresponding with us by phone, e-mail or otherwise about you which we have grouped together as follows:

  • Identity Data includes first name, middle name, maiden name, last name, username or similar identifier.
  • Contact Data includes billing address, delivery address, email address and telephone numbers.
  • Financial Data includes bank account and payment card details.
  • Transaction Data includes details about payments to and from you and other details of products you have purchased from us.
  • Technical Data includes internet protocol (IP) address, browser type and version, time zone setting and location, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform and other technology on the devices you use to access this website.
  • Profile Data includes your trading history, purchases or orders made by you.
  • Usage Data includes information about how you use our site and products and services.
  • Marketing and Communications Data includes your preferences in receiving marketing from us and our third parties and your communication preferences. Please keep us informed if your personal data changes during your relationship with us. We also collect and use Aggregated Data such as statistical or demographic data for any purpose. Aggregated Data may be derived from your personal data but is not considered personal data in law as this data does not directly or indirectly reveal your identity. For example, we may aggregate your Usage Data to calculate the percentage of users accessing a specific website feature. However, if we combine or connect Aggregated Data with your personal data so that it can directly or indirectly identify you, we treat the combined data as personal data which will be used in accordance with this privacy notice.

We do not collect any Special Categories of Personal Data about you (this includes details about your race or ethnicity, religious or philosophical beliefs, sex life, sexual orientation, political opinions, trade union membership, information about your health and genetic and biometric data). Nor do we collect any information about criminal convictions and offences.

The information we collect from you is done so to:

  • Fulfil contractual obligations i.e. Provide goods and services and process payments or facilitate deliveries
  • Improve the services provided
  • Notify you of any changes to goods, deliveries and/or services that may affect people
  • Provide direct marketing and product or service offers and promotions
  • Improve marketing performance
  • Improve our websites so content is delivered more efficiently
  • Monitor our websites and/or App activity to identify usage trends
  • Monitor statistical analysis and conduct market research

The conditions of use:

Consent:

For Chemical Corporation (UK) Ltd to process your personal data we will be relying on your consent to for us to do.

Contractual Necessity:

Chemical Corporation (UK) Ltd is required to process your data for the purpose stated above in order to deliver on the terms of a contract between us and yourself, or it may be to deliver on the terms of a contract that is not yet in place but where there is an intention that it soon shall be.

Legitimate Interests:

Chemical Corporation (UK) Ltd will process your data for certain legitimate business interests which include some or all of the following:

  • Fulfil contractual obligations i.e. Provide goods and services and process payments or facilitate deliveries
  • Improve the services provided
  • Notify you of any changes to goods, deliveries and/or services that may affect people
  • Provide direct marketing and product or service offers and promotions
  • Improve marketing performance
  • Improve our websites so content is delivered more efficiently
  • Monitor our websites and/or App activity to identify usage trends
  • Monitor statistical analysis and conduct market research

Where we are processing your data for the above reasons we shall always hold your data rights paramount. You have the right to object to this processing if you wish, more details can be found below on objecting to processing.

Who will we share your information with?

In order to achieve the above stated purposes for which we will process your personal data, we may need to share this information with various third-party organisations such as third party data processers to setup various necessary resources.

Chemical Corporation (UK) Ltd will never share your personal data with Third-Parties that intend to use it for their own purposes, including:

  • Selling your data or
  • Sharing your data for 3rd parties to market to you

No third party we employ who must have access to our data in order to perform their function will be allowed to use any of that data for any purpose unrelated to the purposes stated above.

Where is my data going to be kept?

Your data is held securely on our company CRM system called Pipedrive, our SAGE accounting system and/or our company servers. Where transfers of data to third parties takes place Chemical Corporation (UK) Ltd has applied the following safeguards to ensure that appropriate security measures are in place:

  • Confirmed all 3rd party organizations we work with are GDPR compliant
  • Obtained an agreement in writing to confirm the processing and use of Personal Data will solely be done for the purposes of performing the Services under the Main Contract
  • Chemical Corporation (UK) Ltd uses the products and services of third party organisations that transfer personal data outside the list of countries approved by the EU Commission as having appropriate safeguards for data transfers. The following safeguards are in place to ensure that any third party data controller or data processer engaged by Chemical Corporation (UK) Ltd has appropriate security measures in place:
  • Confirmed all 3rd party organizations we work with are GDPR compliant
  • Obtained an agreement in writing to confirm the processing and use of Personal Data will solely be done for the purposes of performing the Services under the Main Contract

How long will we keep your data for?

Consent:

Where the lawful basis of our processing is based on your consent we will retain the personal data for either:

As long as we have your consent to do so (see below on withdrawing consent) or

Legitimate Interests:

Where the lawful basis of our processing is based on legitimate interests Chemical Corporation (UK) Ltd will retain your personal data for:

  • As long as we have your consent to do so (see below on withdrawing consent)

Chemical Corporation (UK) Ltd uses automated decision-making processes or profiling for the following purposes:

  • To provide relevant offers that may be of interest to you based on your buying or browsing behaviour

Your Rights, Our Responsibility:

There are several rights granted to you immediately upon providing us with your personal information; we’d like you to know that at Chemical Corporation (UK) Ltd we take your rights as a Natural Person seriously and will always conduct ourselves in a way that is considerate of our responsibility to serve your legal rights.

Withdrawing Consent:

Should the time come where you no longer wish for us to have or use your personal data you may withdraw your consent, and you may withdraw your consent at any time. To withdraw your consent for us to process your data we request you email gdpr@chemcorp.co.uk with instructions of your wishes.

After a withdrawal of consent request is received we may contact you to verify the request.

Withdrawing your consent for us to process your personal data will not affect the lawfulness of the processing beforehand.

The Right of Access:

This grants you the right to confirm whether or not your personal data is being processed, and to be provided with all the relevant details of what those processing operations are.

If you would like access to the personal data we have about you, we ask that you contact us by email via gdpr@chemcorp.co.uk

The Right of Erasure (‘Right to be Forgotten’):

You have the right to request that we erase all personal data we have about you, and we must respond to that request without undue delay. There are some conditions that apply with this right, but we will make every attempt to respond to a ‘Right to be Forgotten’ request within 30 days or receiving it.

The Right to Rectification:

This one is fairly straight forward; if you notice that the data we have about you is inaccurate or incomplete, you may request we rectify the mistake. We will make every effort to respond to requests of this type immediately.

The Right to Restriction:

You have the right to have us restrict the processing of your personal data and ensure that processing only takes place with your consent or for legal purposes.

The Right to Objection:

The right to object is a basic freedom all democracies enjoy. If you wish to object to the way we use, or have used, your personal data you may do so freely.

The Right to Portability:

This is a legal right afforded to you that most companies already provide; it basically states that if you request it, we must pass on all of the details you have given to us to another provider of your choosing.

The Right to Complain:

We will always try to maintain the highest standards and encourage the confidence our customers have in us as an organisation. In order that we can achieve this we do request that any complaints be first brought to our attention so we can properly investigate matters; if however you would like to complain about Chemical Corporation (UK) Ltd to a supervisory authority you may do so by contacting the Information Commissioners Office on (+44) 303 123 1113, or anyone of the other reporting methods listed on their website - https://ico.org.uk/concerns

Our contact details:

If you wish to get in touch with Chemical Corporation (UK) Ltd to speak with our Data Protection Representative please use do so with any of the below contact details:

Chemical Corporation (UK) Ltd

Unit 9, Atlas House

Bedwas Business Park

Bedwas

Mid Glamorgan

CF83 8DU

 

Tel:  02920 880222

E-Mail: sales@chemcorp.co.uk

 

 

Mobil SHC LogoSage Oil Vac Wind LogoPALL LogoCJC Logo